Categories
Announcements, News

Blockchain Ireland is delighted to announce a collaboration between the Technical and Start-ups and Web3 working groups for a second stage at Blockchain Ireland Week 2024.

Taking place along side, but complementary to, the main stage, the programme will be hosted in the Maharry Theatre in the Trinity Business School.

See below for the evolving outline, with huge thanks to all for the hard work.

With a focus on web3, start-ups, builders and developers, there will be a mix of panels and fireside chats, to explore various themes from Web3 UX to NFTs and decentralisation and climate.

There will also be a Blockchain Bootcamp launch, with more details here

 

Day 1: Tuesday 28 May

TimeTopicModerator / Panelist
10.30-11.10amBuilding Web3 Communities

Moderated by Paula Guilfoyle – Block of Crypto

Panelists
Eamonn Deane – Ava Labs
Kelly Moffatt – Women in crypto
Stephen Newnham – Solana SuperteamUK
Johanna Moran – Algorand Foundation

11.15-12pmWeb3 Sport: Where have we come from and where are we going?

Moderated by Joe Farren – Fanzon3

Panelists
Will Martin – LiveDuel
Kurt Pittman – Nativz

3-3.15pmSpotlight on NFT talentsJoyce Moloney – NFT Talent

 

Day 2: Wednesday 29 May

TimeTopicModerator / Panelist
8.15-8.50amEarly Launch “Blockchain Bootcamp”

Moderated by Trevor Clohessy – ATU – BI Chair Education and Skills

Speakers
Fiona Delaney – SEEBLOCKS – BI Chair Startups and Web3 – course dir. ✅
Johanna Moran – Algorand Foundation – Cert. Partner
Alejandro Gutierrez – NPayMe – BI Chair Startups and Web3 – Lead mentor
Arunraj Subburaj – Masters Student NUIG – Pre-intern
Sebastian Grube – BeyondComm.io – Pre-Intern personal brand mentoring

10.00-11.15amWeb3 UX showcase

Moderated by Tania O’Halloran – Abstrakta

Demos
Crypto-cracker – Eric Paquin
Sorted Wallet – Brian Elders
Designer – Maryna Ozerova
Polymesh – Francis O’Brien

11.45am-12.30pmThe current state of Crypto

Moderated by Caolán Walsh – ETH Dublin

Panelists
Fran Meggs – Crypto-Cracker
Andrew Liffey – Androne Capital
Ornella Vallana – BanklessDAO Academy
CoolHorseGirl – Tally

2.30-3.15pmBuilding the Backbone: Exploring Web3 Infrastructure, Security, Staking and more

Moderated by Gonzalo Faura – Swappsi – BI Chair: Technology

Panelists
Viktor Malchev – Grassets
Andrew Howell – Blockdaemon
Neal Roche – Chorus One
Smriti Verma – OpenZeppelin

4.30-5pmDecentralisation and climate response – Fireside chat

Moderated by Fiona Delaney – SEEBLOCKS – BI Chair Startups and Web3,

Speaks to
Caroline Thomas – Convenor ISO TC307 WG6
Lisa McClory – ESG and Blockchain WG @ Society for Computers and Law (UK)

Check out our main event page for further updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calendar

June 2024
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Categories