Responsive menu button

Art, stars, and prizes cap a remarkable week for Blockchain Ireland in 2022

Wrapping up a remarkable week, Blockchain Ireland Week 2022 captured a party atmosphere at its social evening in Dublin’s Café en Seine.

The evening began with an address from Minister of State for Trade Promotion, Digital and Company Regulation, Robert Troy TD.

Minister of State for Trade Promotion, Digital and Company Regulation, Robert Troy TD (Image: Jason Clarke)

The minister acknowledged the work of Blockchain Ireland, and that of community at large, noting how the scale and involvement of the community had grown since its inaugural Blockchain Ireland Week in 2019.

The focus then shifted, with TV personality Baz Ashmawy, as he introduced a series of awards, from start-ups and enterprise, to NFTs and the unsung hero.

TV star Baz Ashmawy (Image: Jason Clarke)

Mai Santamaria took home the Unsung Hero award, recognising her tireless work, here in the Department of Finance, but also working with academia, business and the wider community, as well as in Europe, to bring further understanding and enablement for the entire blockchain ecosystem.

Mai Santamaria, Dept. of Finance (Image: Jason Clarke)

Also of note were the winners of the student NFT art competition, in association with BlockSoc, Meta and Coinbase. With more than 60 entries, a tough judging job saw Cristian Rosca take the functional NFT prize, while Lorin Gannon won the aesthetic NFT prize, each taking away a cheque to help them pursue their work in the future.

The full awards list was:

Award 1 – Start-up and Web3 Working Group

– Winner: Kosala Yapa Bandara from Fidelity Investments

– Presented by Algorand, Jack O’Connor

Award 2 – Legal & Regulatory Working Group

– Winner: Deborah Hutton from Eversheds Sutherland

– Presented by W3BCloud, Marzena Golinska

Award 3 – Education Working Group

– Winner: Niall Dennehy from Aid:Tech

– Presented by Sia Partners, David Cass

Award 4 – Developer Working Group

– Winner: Johanna Moran from Algorand

– Presented by Fidelity Investments, Frank Friel

Award 5 – Enterprise Working Group

– Winner: Cathal Houlihan from Valentia Partners

– Presented by Blockdaemon, Andrew Howell

Award 6 – Crypto Exchange Working Group

– Winner: Oded Levanon from Coinmama

– Presented by Crypto.com, Cormac Dinan

Award 7 – NFT Aesthetic

– 1st place – Lorin Gannon

– 2nd place – Emma Tully

– 3rd place – Vahe Sasunts 

– Presented by Meta, Niall Fagan

Award 8 – NFT Functional

– 1st place – Cristian Rosca

– 2nd place – Circa labs

– 3rd place – Aaryan Rai Gupta

– Presented by Coinbase, Lory Kehoe

Award 9 – Unsung Hero

– Winner: Mai Santamaria, Department of Finance

– Presented by Lory Kehoe, Blockchain Ireland and Coinbase

© 2022 Blockchain Ireland