Responsive menu button

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Blockchain Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer by using our contact form or signing up to our newsletter or completing a purchase on our site will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Blockchain Ireland do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online newsletter signup). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Blockchain Ireland only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. When you sign up to our newsletter, you are giving your consent for us to send you our newsletter/marketing offers using online platform mailchimp. Mailchimp will not use your data in any other way. Please view their privacy policy here.

Collection and use of technical information 

This website uses what is called a session cookie. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised tracking data including the pages you have visited, the amount of time spent on each page, the website you have come from before visiting this website, your location (country and/or region) and other non-personal information. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information.

Changes to this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer  at info@blockchainireland.ie.

Blockchain Ireland Week 2021 Event Registration Terms

By submitting the cart and registering for this event, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of Blockchain Ireland Week 2021.

Your registration data will only be used in relation to communications around, and attendance of, Blockchain Ireland Week events. It will be stored until such time as the event has been completed. Before removal, Blockchain Ireland will verify whether you wish the data to be retained for similar use for future events.

Where your event registration is for a Blockchain Ireland Week 2021 event being hosted by a third party, Blockchain Ireland will share the registration data with that third party for the purpose of successful delivery of that event, under the same terms and conditions.

Registration data shall not be used for any purpose other than facilitating attendance of, or communication regarding, Blockchain Ireland events.

 

© 2021 Blockchain Ireland